Privacy Policy We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy (together with any other documents referred to on it) explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to office@alliedleisure.group or by calling +44 118 9073 242 .

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Who we are

We’re Allied Leisure Solutions Ltd but we mostly use our trading name Allied Leisure Group (or ALG for short) because it’s more meaningful for our brand and services.

Allied Leisure Solutions Ltd is  a registered company incorporated in England –
Registration Number: 07304579

and our address is:
Allied Leisure Solutions Ltd
169/170 High Street
Egham
Surrey
TW20 9EJ

When we use ‘we’, ‘us’, our, ALG’, Allied Leisure Group or Allied Leisure Solutions in this policy it’s because that’s who we are and we operate this site.

We are both a data controller and processor.
That means we decide how the personal data we receive is processed and for what purposes.

 

How we collect information from you

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example:

  • when you register on the site
  • contact us about our products and services
  • if you register to receive one of our newsletters
  • complete a survey or send us feedback
  • take up an offer or trial consultancy
  • visit or call us

What kind of information is collected from you

The personal information we collect might include:

  • your name
  • address
  • email address
  • phone/mobile number
  • location
  • IP address and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

If you make a purchase from us:

  • your card and other payment information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

How your information is used

We may use your information to:

  • process a purchase that you have made
  • process engagements or renewals of a service
  • process requests for training or consulting sessions held by us
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
  • dealing prize draws or competitions
  • gather your views or comments on the services we provide
  • notify you of changes to our services or areas of operation
  • send copies of news to your email
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you such as newsletters and information about services
  • activities, promotions and updates of our associated companies goods and services
  • process a job application to join ALG

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis.

We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfill our statutory obligations (for example in respect to HMRC Tax Reporting).

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you may hold with us.

Our legal basis for processing your personal data

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data under article 6 of GDPR is as follows;

Consent of the data subject

We will directly ask for your consent to process your data:

  • when you signup for our regular newsletter on our website
  • when you engage us directly on our website, through paper forms or over the phone

Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract

We will collect and use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • When you make a purchase on our website, by email or the phone so that we can process your payment and confirm transaction details usually via email
  • When you book consulting services so that we can process your request, make arrangements and collect any payments if required
Processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of the data subject
  • We will also use your personal contact information to arrange and carry out our services.

Who has access to your information

Naturally, we require access to personal information such as name, address, phone and email details in order to manage your membership.

  • we will not sell or rent your information to third parties
  • we will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes without gaining your consent

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process gym memberships or website payments.

However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service.

We will not release your information to third parties beyond ALG for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

When you are using our secure online payment pages or make a purchase through the website, your payment is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions

If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. We will, however, take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us.

If you do not want to receive direct communications from us about our exciting workouts, products and services, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information or directly when we speak to you in person or on the phone.

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by emailing office@alliedleisure.group or by calling +44 118 9073 242 .

Keeping your data fresh

The accuracy of your information is important to us.

We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you.

In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: office@alliedleisure.group or by calling +44 118 9073 242 .

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (we may charge £30 for information requests) to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.

Sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected by our third party payment service. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer or Google Chrome.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you.

We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies.

‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.

This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences.

For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, see our full cookie policy.

Please note: turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations.

This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. We do not process anyone’s data aged under 16 without their parents/guardians explicit permission. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”).

For example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU.

These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK.

By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our website or services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

How to complain

To exercise any relevant right, query or complaint please in the first instance contact us via emailing office@alliedleisure.group or by calling +44 118 9073 242.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 1231 113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

Review of this Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

This Policy was last updated in June 2018.